Skip to content
Loading Events

Calendar

Event Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
20

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

21

Library Month -Book Prize Draws!
All day

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

Captured By Fire with Chris Czjakowski
6:00pm — 7:45pm

Purl Jam Knitting Circle
6:30pm — 7:30pm

Fabulous Films: Journey to Italy (1954)
6:30pm — 8:30pm

Reading Around the World Book Club
6:30pm — 7:30pm

22

Library Month -Book Prize Draws!
All day

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

Creepy Crafts
3:00am — 4:00pm

Mother Goose On the Go
10:00am — 10:30am

Knitting Group
10:00am — 11:30am

Family Storytime
10:00am — 10:30am

Strong Start
10:00am — 10:30am

Patty Cakes Babytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Tech Tuesday
1:00pm — 3:30pm

Home Learners STEAM sessions
1:00pm — 2:30pm

Tech Tuesdays
1:00pm — 3:00pm

Poetry Workshop
2:00pm — 4:00pm

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 4:30pm

Tech Tuesday
2:30pm — 4:00pm

Babytime
2:30pm — 3:00pm

Ipads Made Easy
2:30pm — 4:00pm

LEGO® Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Paws 4 Stories
4:00pm — 5:00pm

Board in the Library: Teen Tuesday
4:00pm — 6:00pm

Customer Appreciation Night
5:00pm — 7:30pm

A Good Yarn: Knitting and Crochet Circle
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Rooks on Books Chess Club
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Movie Tuesdays
6:00pm — 8:00pm

LEGO® Night
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Discover Library Apps
6:30pm — 7:30pm

23

Library Month -Book Prize Draws!
All day

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

Weekly Family Storytime followed by Lego Play at the Queen Charlotte Branch
10:00am — 11:00am

Home Learners: Early and Middle Years
10:00am — 11:00am

Family Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Preschool Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

The Adventures of Wisakedjak with Marlene Kelly
10:30am — 11:00am

Parent-Child Mother Goose
10:30am — 11:30am

Preschool Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Babytime
11:00am — 11:30am

Baby Rhyme Time
11:15am — 11:45am

On-Site Art
12:00pm — 3:00pm

English Corner for ESL
12:30pm — 2:00pm

Computer Help for Adults
1:00pm — 2:00pm

Creepy Crafts
1:00pm — 2:00pm

eHelp
1:30pm — 3:00pm

Babytime
2:00pm — 2:30pm

LEGO® Club
2:00pm — 5:00pm

LEGO® Club
3:00pm — 4:30pm

Mother Goose On the Go
3:00pm — 3:30pm

Paws 4 Stories
3:15pm — 4:15pm

Textile Art for Kids
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Harry Potter Wizards Unite
3:30pm — 4:30pm

LEGO® Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Teens Get Creative
3:30pm — 5:00pm

Harry Potter Wizards Unite
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Explorers: Build a Poem
4:00pm — 4:45pm

Strategy Board Game Night
5:30pm — 8:00pm

Fibre Arts – Warped Wednesday
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Ukulele Workshop by David K with the Cowichan South Arts Guild
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Sooke Book Club
6:30pm — 8:00pm

Movie Night: An NFB Series
7:00pm — 9:00pm

24

Library Month -Book Prize Draws!
All day

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

LEGO® Club
1:00am — 4:00pm

Preschool Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Preschool Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Family Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Babytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Good Morning Storytime at Sidney All Care
10:30am — 11:15am

Babytime
10:30am — 11:00am

The Adventures of Wisakedjak with Marlene Kelly
10:30am — 11:00am

Family Playroom
11:00am — 12:00pm

Strong Start
11:00am — 11:30pm

Preschool Storytime
11:15am — 11:45am

Community Connection : Settlement and Integration for Newcomers (VIRCS)
12:30pm — 2:00pm

French Conversation Circle
1:00pm — 2:00pm

Drop-In & Connect
1:00pm — 3:00pm

eHelp
1:30pm — 4:00pm

Bowser Knitwits
2:00pm — 3:00pm

Origami Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

STEAM and LEGO® Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Cricut 101
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Magic: the Gathering® Club
4:00pm — 5:00pm

Little Green Witch Puppet Show and Craft
4:00pm — 5:00pm

Chess Club for Teens and Kids
4:30pm — 6:00pm

Ukulele Jam
5:00pm — 7:00pm

Awil’gola Open House
5:00pm — 7:00pm

Frigon Book Club
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Self-Directed Craft Night
6:00pm — 8:00pm

Next Steps for Heart Health
6:00pm — 7:30pm

French Conversation Group
6:00pm — 7:00pm

Author Talk: Keith D. Smith, Talking Back to the Indian Act
6:30pm — 7:30pm

Writer’s Support Group
6:30pm — 8:00pm

25

Library Month -Book Prize Draws!
All day

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

Family Storytime
10:00am — 10:30pm

LEGO® and Duplo Fun
10:00am — 12:00pm

Babytime
10:00am — 10:30am

Babytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Toddlertime
10:30am — 11:00am

Parent-Child Mother Goose
10:30am — 11:30am

Toddlertime
10:30am — 11:00am

Preschool Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Halloween Storytime
10:30am — 11:00am

Patty Cakes Babytime
11:00am — 11:30am

LEGO®Club
11:00am — 11:30am

Family Storytime
11:00am — 11:30am

Family Storytime
11:30am — 12:00pm

Family Storytime
11:30am — 12:00pm

Chess Club
1:00pm — 4:00pm

Pro-D Day: Spooky Stories and Creepy Crafts
1:00pm — 4:00pm

Children’s Art Workshop – A Salmon’s Sky View
1:00pm — 2:00pm

Home Learners STEAM Sessions
1:30pm — 3:30pm

Scrabble Club
1:30pm — 4:30pm

NFB Film Club
2:00pm — 4:30pm

Halloween Party
2:00pm — 4:00pm

LEGO® Club
3:00pm — 4:30pm

Teen Book Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

26

Library Month -Book Prize Draws!
All day

Teen VR Drop-in
Multi-day

October Scavenger Hunt
Multi-day

Get Together with Technology
10:00am — 12:00pm

Play Day
10:00am — 12:00pm

Saturday Family Playroom
10:00am — 12:00pm

Family Playroom
10:00am — 1:00pm

Saturday Morning Playtime
10:00am — 12:00pm

GROWLS Presents: Everything Bats
10:00am — 12:00pm

Teen Advisory Group
10:30am — 11:30am

Spanish Conversation
11:30am — 1:00pm

English for Mandarin Speakers
12:30pm — 1:30pm

Saturday Stitchers
1:00pm — 3:00pm

Adult Board Game Afternoon
1:00pm — 5:00pm

Customer Appreciation Day
1:00pm — 3:00pm

Saturday Stitching
1:30pm — 3:30pm

Family Storytime
2:00pm — 2:30pm

“Surprise Me” Saturday
2:00pm — 4:00pm

Halloween Crafts
2:00pm — 3:00pm