Skip to content

Summer Reading Club registration is open! Sign up today

Loading Events

Calendar

Event Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

April 2019 › Everyone

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31
1
2

Blackout Poetry
All day

Gentle Hawaiian Dance Club
12:00pm — 1:00pm

Estate Planning – Tax and Probate
1:00pm — 3:00pm

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 3:20pm

3
4

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Good Morning Storytime @ Sidney All Care
10:30am — 11:15am

5

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

6

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Marvel Mini Marathons
10:15am — 4:30pm

Sandspit Seed Swap
11:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday Stitchers
1:00pm — 3:00pm

7

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

8

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

9

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Blackout Poetry
All day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 3:20pm

10

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Fibre Arts – Warped Wednesday
6:00pm — 8:00pm

11

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

STEAM Straws and Connectors
All day

Good Morning Storytime @ Sidney All Care
10:30am — 11:15am

12

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

STEAM Straws and Connectors
All day

Cultural Connections Activity Night
5:30pm — 7:30pm

13

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Marvel Mini Marathons
10:15am — 4:30pm

Saturday Stitchers
1:00pm — 3:00pm

14

Isle of the Arts Festival: Memory Jar Project
Multi-day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

15

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Checkmate 2020
11:00am — 1:00pm

National Canadian Film Day: SG̲aawaay Ḵ’uuna (Edge of the Knife)
6:00pm — 8:00pm

16

Blackout Poetry
All day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Advanced Care Planning Day
11:00am — 1:00pm

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 3:20pm

17

Read Me a Story Day
All day

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

18

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Good Morning Storytime @ Sidney All Care
10:30am — 11:15am

Origami Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

Easter Craft
5:00pm — 8:00pm

19

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

20

Easter Scavenger Hunt
All day

Giant Jenga
All day

Marvel Mini Marathons
10:15am — 4:30pm

Poet Laureate Reading Series
1:00pm — 2:00pm

21
22
23

Blackout Poetry
All day

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 3:20pm

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 3:30pm

Tech Tuesday
2:30pm — 4:00pm

24

Fibre Arts – Warped Wednesday
6:00pm — 8:00pm

25

Good Morning Storytime @ Sidney All Care
10:30am — 11:15am

Fibre Arts Circle
2:00pm — 4:00pm

Create with LEGO
3:30pm — 5:00pm

Origami Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

26
27

Giant Jenga
All day

Marvel Mini Marathons
10:15am — 4:30pm

Saturday Stitchers
1:00pm — 3:00pm

Islands Short Fiction Contest Awards Gala
2:30pm — 5:00pm

28

Author Talk: Liliana Kleiner
2:00pm — 3:00pm

29
30

Tech Tuesday
2:00pm — 3:20pm

Tech Tuesday
2:30pm — 4:00pm

Family Storytime
3:30pm — 4:00pm

Rooks on Books Chess Club
6:00pm — 8:00pm

1
2

Good Morning Storytime @ Sidney All Care
10:30am — 11:15am

Origami Club
3:30pm — 4:30pm

STEAM Paper Creations
5:00pm — 8:00pm

3

Mother’s Day Craft
2:00pm — 4:00pm

4

STEAM Paper Creations
10:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday Stitchers
1:00pm — 3:00pm