Library Trustees

The Vancouver Island Regional Library Board of Trustees governs the library system and is made up of elected representatives from 28 member municipalities and 10 regional districts.

Executive Committee

Chair                             Ronna-Rae Leonard
Vice Chair                     Dave Haywood
Past Chair                     Bill Holdom


Members at Large     

                                        Shelley Downey
                                        Barry Avis
                                        Ron Dumont
                                        Penny Cote
                                        Bruce Jolliffe
                                        Mel Dorey
                                        George Holme
                                        Brenda Leigh

 Municipalities

Campbell River            Ryan Mennie
Comox                           Marcia Turner
Courtenay                     Ronna-Rae Leonard
Cumberland                 Kate Greening
Duncan                          Ray Cadorette
Gold River                     Kirsty Begon
Ladysmith                     Bruce Whittington
Lake Cowichan            Tim McGonigle
Lantzville                       Joe Bratkowski
Masset                           Andrew Merilees
Nanaimo                       Bill Holdom
North Cowichan           Dave Haywood
North Saanich              Craig Mearns
Parksville                      Sue Powell
Port Alberni                   John Douglas
Port Alice                       Gail Neely
Port Clements              Wally Cheer
Port Hardy                     Scott White
Port McNeill                  Shelley Downey
Qualicum Beach          Barry Avis
Queen Charlotte          Gladys Noddin
Sayward                         Debbie Coates
Sidney                            Jeannette Hughes
Sooke                             Ron Dumont
Tahsis                            Martin Davis
Tofino                             Rose Zilliken
Ucluelet                         Randy Oliwa
Zeballos                        Debra Morin Brown

Regional Districts

Alberni-Clayoquot        Penny Cote
Capital                           Mike Hicks
Central Coast               Brian Lande
Comox Valley                Bruce Jolliffe
Cowichan Valley          Mel Dorey
Mount Waddington      Dave Rushton
Nanaimo                       George Holme
Powell River                  Merrick Anderson
Skeena-Haida Gwaii   Evan Putterill
Strathcona                     Brenda Leigh

Follow us

Contact us

(877) 415.VIRL